Heading Logo


High School Roundup (May 18): Area athletes shine at district track & field meets

Record-Courier Staff Report Published: May 19, 2017 4:00 AM

TRACK & FIELD

LAKEVIEW DIV. II DISTRICT

Portage County athletes made their presence felt on the first night of the Lakeview Division II District Meet at Cortland Lakeview High School on Thursday. Eight individuals and two relay teams have already advanced to next weekend's regional meet by finishing in the top four of their respective events.

For the girls, Garfield's Lauren Jones advanced in two events, taking second in the shot put and third in the long jump.

Ellie Cox of Crestwood finished second in the high jump and the Red Devils' Emily Walker was fourth in the shot.

[Article continues below]

In addition, Crestwood's 4x800-meter relay team of Kate Fosnight, Melina Edic, Alyssa Blasiole and Maria Blasiole took second, while Ravenna was fourth. Kaylee Compeli, Kristen Finch, Valerie Davis and Alyssa Suto were members of the Ravens' 4x800 squad.

After four events, Crestwood is second in the team standings with 22.5 points, Garfield is third (20), Ravenna is sixth (13) and Streetsboro is ninth with four.

On the boys side, Crestwood had the only Portage County champion as Aaron Cox won the discus with a toss of 147-3.

Jacob Walker of Ravenna was second behind Cox and Milton Wilson of Streetsboro was fourth.

The Rockets' Rayshawn Dublin was second in the long jump and Seth Morgan of Garfield was third.

[Article continues below]

The G-Men are currently second with 17 points, while Streetboro is tied for third with 16, Crestwood is sixth with 14 and the Ravens are ninth with eight points.

The meet continues on Saturday with the remaining event finals.

WEDNESDAY

CRESTON DIV. III DISTRICT

Rootstown senior Abby Moore left the competition in the dust in the shot put at Wednesday's Creston Division III District at Norwayne High School. She had a top throw of 48-05 1/4, besting the competition by roughly five-and-a-half feet.'

The top four placers in each event advance to the regionals.

Rootstown's male throwers could relate to Moore.

Logan Carpenter and CC Hluch finished one-two in the discus finals, with the sophomore Carpenter throwing for 149-06 and the senior Hluch placing second with his toss of 143-02.

Also finishing well was Mogadore junior Preslie Halliwill, who placed third in the long jump finals with a leap of 16-01 1/2, thus earning six points for the Wildcats.

Meanwhile, Waterloo had a nice day in the girls long jump finals, as Sydney Keefer placed fourth at 16-01 1/4 and Jordyn Jennings placed sixth at 15-10 1/4.

BASEBALL

REGULAR SEASON

WATERLOO 16, AKRON NORTH 0

It's been a tough year for the Waterloo Vikings, but they ended things on a high note Thursday as senior pitcher Aaron King tossed a no-hitter and coasted to a 16-0 non-league shutout of host North.

Will Wise slapped a double and single to lead Waterloo (2-21), while Trey Jones collected two hits and Trey Huth and Jordan Manion added a double each for Waterloo.

ROOTSTOWN 10, RAVENNA 9

The host Ravens jumped out to a 5-2 lead, but the Rovers rallied with five runs in the top of the seventh and held on for a 10-9 PTC cross-division victory.

For Rootstown (20-7), Brandon Tasker had a double, single and two RBI; Cameron Miller smacked three singles and drove in two runs; and Sam DeMars added two singles.

Nate Holt had a double, single and three RBI, and John Morgan and Andy Prentice added two singles each for Ravenna (13-10).

SOFTBALL

REGULAR SEASON

CLOVERLEAF 4, FIELD 2

The visiting Colts held off a seventh-inning rally by the Falcons to claim a PTC Metro Division win on Thursday.

Cloverleaf 10-18, 4-10) was led by Ally Gray with a double and two singles, while Addi Gray chipped in with two singles.

McKenna Voiers had two singles to pace Field (14-8, 10-4), while Sammy Eckhart had a two-run single and Hunter Silveus and Kiley Weis added a single each.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.